Do I get blue lights on my vehicle?

Frequently Asked Questions!

Do I get blue lights on my vehicle?

Postby Patrick Molloy » Wed Jun 22, 2011 10:24 am

Do I get blue lights on my vehicle?

No we are not an emergency response organisation. 4x4 Response groups supports the emergency services; we do not replace them in any way. In an emergency it is our vehicle’s superior ability that gets us to the incident, we do not rely on blue lights to get us there. 4x4 Response members must comply with the law at all times. Many members use amber beacons on our vehicles for safety but this must always be in accordance with the Road Vehicle Lighting Regulations 1989, specifically Part III, Section 27(7).


http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/1989 ... tents/made
Patrick Call Sign: SY033
Jeep Wrangler Rubicon Unlimited
Image
Amateur Radio Call Sign: M5PM
GLASS Member
User avatar
Patrick Molloy
Operational Member
 
Posts: 1670
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2011 5:02 pm
Location: Cobham, Surrey
Vehicle 1: Jeep Wrangler Unlimited Rubicon
Vehicle 2: BMW 430i M-Sport
Vehicle 3: RR Wraith - I wish!
Mobile Number: 07961921699
Callsign: SY033
Availability: Off Duty - Not Available

Return to FAQ's

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron